You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. (Civ. It would seem [157 Cal. She named Robert as Brandie's father. NINTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE (Reasonable Deduction) The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . (Mendoza v. Ruesga (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 270.) One such affirmative defense is the unclean hands or clean hands doctrine. (Code Civ. Everything You Need to Know.