Severance is waived if the motion is not made at the appropriate time. An official website of the United States government. Standard 13-3.3. Immigration Court Practice Manual BIA Practice Manual OCAHO Practice Manual Agency Memoranda California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. 1003.15(d). 8 8 CFR 1003.29, 1240.6. (a) When a defendant moves for severance because an out-of-court statement of a codefendant makes reference to, but is not admissible against, the moving defendant, the court should determine whether the prosecution intends to offer the